NOEMA Home SPECIALS › A Bug's Life
Main
Introduzione
Breve sinossi
L'impiego del computer
The animation process
Business data
Awards
Cast & crew
Sitografia

 

Cast & crew

Directed by

John Lasseter
Andrew Stanton (co-director)

 

Writing credits (in credits order)

John Lasseter (story)
Andrew Stanton (story)
Joe Ranft (story)
Andrew Stanton
Don McEnery
Bob Shaw (II)

 

rest of cast listed alphabetically

Geefwee Boedoe (additional writer: story)
Jason Katz (I) (additional writer: story)
Jorgen Klubien (additional writer: story)
Robert Lence (additional writer: story)
David Reynolds (I) (additional writer: story)

 

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete

Dave Foley .... Flik (voice)
Kevin Spacey .... Hopper (voice)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus .... Princess Atta (voice)
Hayden Panettiere .... Princess Dot (voice)
Phyllis Diller (I) .... Queen (voice)
Richard Kind .... Molt (voice)
David Hyde Pierce .... Slim (voice)
Joe Ranft .... Heimlich/Additional voice (voice)
Denis Leary .... Francis (voice)
Jonathan Harris (I) .... Manny (voice)
Madeline Kahn .... Gypsy (voice)
Bonnie Hunt .... Rosie (voice)
Michael McShane (I) .... Tuck/Roll (voice)
John Ratzenberger .... P.T. Flea (voice)
Brad Garrett .... Dim (voice)
Roddy McDowall .... Mr. Soil (voice)
Edie McClurg .... Dr. Flora (voice)
Alex Rocco (I) .... Thorny (voice)
David Ossman .... Cornelius (voice)
Carlos Alazraqui .... Additional voice (voice)
Jack Angel (I) .... Additional voice (voice)
Bob Bergen .... Additional voice (voice)
Kimberly J. Brown .... Additional voice (voice)
Rodger Bumpass .... Additional voice (voice)
Anthony Burch .... Additional voice (voice)
Jennifer Darling .... Additional voice (voice)
Rachel Davey .... Additional voice (voice)
Debi Derryberry .... Additional voice (voice)
Paul Eiding .... Additional voice (voice)
Jessica Evans .... Additional voice (voice)
Bill Farmer (I) .... Additional voice (voice)
Sam Gifaldi .... Additional voice (voice)
Brad Hall (I) .... Additional voice (voice)
Jess Harnell .... Additional voice (voice)
Brenden Hickey .... Additional voice (voice)
Kate Hodges .... Additional voice (voice)
Denise Johnson .... Additional voice (voice)
David L. Lander .... Additional voice (voice) (as David Lander)
John Lasseter .... Additional voice (voice)
Sherry Lynn (I) .... Additional voice (voice)
Mickie McGowan .... Additional voice (voice) (as Mickie T. McGowan)
Courtland Mead .... Additional voice (voice)
Christine Millian .... Additional voice (voice)
Kelsey Mulrooney .... Additional voice (voice)
Ryan O'Donohue .... Additional voice (voice)
Jeff Pidgeon .... Additional voice (voice)
Philip Proctor .... Additional voice (voice) (as Phil Proctor)
Jan Rabson .... Additional voice (voice)
Jordan Ranft .... Additional voice (voice)
Brian M. Rosen .... Additional voice (voice)
Rebecca Schneider .... Additional voice (voice)
Francesca Smith .... Additional voice (voice) (as Franchesca Smith)
Andrew Stanton .... Additional voice (voice)
Hannah Swanson .... Additional voice (voice)
Russi Taylor .... Additional voice (voice) (as Russie Taylor)
Travis Tedford .... Additional voice (voice)
Ashley Tisdale .... Additional voice (voice)
Lee Unkrich .... Additional voice (voice)
Jordan Warkol .... Additional voice (voice)

 

Produced by

Darla K. Anderson
Kevin Reher

 

Original music by

Randy Newman

 

Cinematography by

Sharon Calahan

 

Film Editing by

Lee Unkrich

 

Casting

Mary Hidalgo (I)

 

Production Design by

William Cone

 

Production Management

Susan Tatsuno Hamana .... production manager
Tom MacDougall .... music production manager

 

Art Department

Mark Adams (II) .... modeler
James Bancroft .... modeler
Geefwee Boedoe .... additional storyboard artist
Kirk Bowers .... technical artist: crowd
Loren Carpenter .... modeler
Onny P. Carr .... technical artist: crowd
Wei-Chung Chang .... modeler
Jill Culton .... additional storyboard artist
Norm DeCarlo .... sculptor
Peter Docter .... additional storyboard artist
David Eisenmann .... set dresser
Davey Crockett Feiten .... additional storyboard artist
Michael Fong .... modeler
Lisa Forssell .... modeler
Deborah R. Fowler .... modeler
Damir Frkovic .... modeler
Craig Good .... senior layout artist
Shalini Govil-Pai .... modeler
technical artist: crowd
Brian Green (IV) .... modeler
Mark Thomas Henne .... modeler
Christian Hoffman .... modeler
Mark Cordell Holmes .... sketch artist
Oren Jacob .... modeler
Jeffery 'J.J.' Jay .... modeler
Rob Jensen .... modeler
Harley Jessup .... additional storyboard artist
Michael Griffin Kelly .... art department production assistant
Glenn Kim .... sketch artist
Quintin King .... technical artist: crowd
Dan Lee (I) .... sketch artist
Dave Lomax .... modeler (as David Lomax)
Michael Lorenzen .... modeler
technical artist: crowd
Bud Luckey .... sketch artist
Lawrence Marvit .... sketch artist
Nathaniel McLaughlin .... sketch artist
Kelly O'Connell .... modeler
Keith Olenick .... modeler
Cynthia Pettit .... technical artist: crowd
Leslie Picardo .... technical artist: crowd
Jeff Pidgeon .... additional storyboard artist
Joyce Powell .... modeler
Jerome Ranft .... sculptor
Jonas Rivera .... art department coordinator
Brian M. Rosen .... modeler
Dale Ruffolo .... modeler
Katherine Sarafian .... art department manager
Andrew Schmidt .... modeler
Don Schreiter .... modeler
Eliot Smyrl .... modeler
Konishi Sonoko .... modeler
Galyn Susman .... modeler
Tien Truong .... modeler
Sophie Vincelette .... lead set dresser
Andrea Warren .... art department production assistant
Kim White (I) .... modeler
Bill Wise (II) .... modeler

 

Sound Department

Bob Baron (II) .... additional dialogue recordist
Vince Caro .... additional dialogue recordist
John K. Carr .... temporary sound editor
Bruno Coon (I) .... associate music editor
Tony Eckert .... foley mixer
Lori L. Eschler .... supervising music editor
Ben Gold .... supervising assistant sound editor
Brenda Heins .... assistant music editor
Tim Holland .... supervising sound editor
Pat Jackson (II) .... sound effects editor
Doc Kane .... original dialogue mixer
Mary Helen Leasman .... foley editor
John McGleenan .... additional dialogue recordist
Frank 'Pepe' Merel .... foley recordist
Rona Michelle .... temporary sound editor
Shannon Mills .... assistant sound designer
Jonathan Null .... assistant adr editor
Gary Rizzo .... sound mix technician
Gary Rydstrom .... sound designer
sound re-recording mixer
Jackson Schwartz .... additional dialogue recordist
Tony Sereno .... sound mix technician
Michael Silvers .... adr editor
David Slusser .... temporary music editor
Gary Summers .... sound re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Marian Wilde .... foley editor
Frank Wolf .... music recordist

 

Visual Effects

Maneesh Agrawala .... rendering software engineer
Anthony A. Apodaca .... rendering software development director
Dana Batali .... rendering software engineer
Phil Beffrey .... rendering software engineer
Sam 'Penguin' Black .... rendering software engineer
Kirk Bowers .... render technical director
Stuart Kirk Bowers .... render technical director
Jun Han Cho .... render technical director
Robin Cooper .... lead computer graphics painter
Peter DeSève .... visual development
Kevin Donahue .... visual development
Tom Duff .... special rendering technique
Lou Fancher .... visual development
Danielle Feinberg .... lead render technical director
Mark Fontana (I) .... render technical director
Reid Gershbein .... rendering software engineer
Jean Gilmore .... visual development
David Gordon (V) .... visual development
Larry Gritz .... special rendering technique
Yvonne Herbst .... computer graphics painter
Bryn Imagire .... computer graphics painter
Oren Jacob .... rendering optimization consultant
Victoria Jaschob .... modeling and shading coordinator rendering manager
Steve Johnson (III) .... visual development
Thomas Jordan .... render technical director
William Joyce (II) .... visual development
Steven Kani .... render technical director
Glenn Kim .... computer graphics painter
Craig Kolb .... rendering software production support
Paul Kratter .... visual development
David M. Laur .... rendering software engineer
Tom Lokovic .... rendering software production support
Dan Lyke .... rendering software engineer
Rick Maki .... visual development
Daniel McCoy .... rendering software engineer
Mark Nielsen .... modeling and shading coordinator
Shaun Oborn .... rendering software engineer
Matt Pharr .... rendering software engineer
James Rose (I) .... render technical director
Brian M. Rosen .... rendering software engineer
Jerome Strach .... render technical director
Tien Truong .... special rendering technique
Mark T. Vandewettering .... rendering software engineer
Eric Veach .... rendering software engineer
Deirdre Warin .... modeling and shading manager
John Warren (VII) .... render technical director
Fred Warter .... visual development
Brad Winemiller .... render technical director
Bruce Zick .... visual development

 

Other crew

Lauren Alpert .... lighting
Brad Andalman .... animation software engineer
lighting
John B. Anderson .... shading artist
Stephanie Andrews .... lighting
Nathan Ardaiz .... systems administrator and supporter
George Bagtas .... systems administrator and supporter
Kyle Balda .... additional animator
James Bancroft .... effects technical artist
Alan Barillaro .... additional animator
Stephen Barnes .... additional animator
Ronen Barzel .... animation software engineer
David Batte .... shading artist
Adam Beeman .... systems administrator and supporter
Michael Berenstein .... animator
Jason Bickerstaff .... lighting
Bryan Bird .... systems administrator and supporter
Kevin Bjorke .... layout artist
Malcolm Blanchard .... color science engineer
Geefwee Boedoe .... additional character designer
Rob Bonz .... additional second assistant editor
Patsy Bouge .... post-production consultant
Kirk Bowers .... lighting
Maxwell Brace IV .... story artist
Susan Bradley .... title designer
Colin Brady .... additional animator
Greg Brandeau .... information systems director
Ash Brannon .... story artist
Shawn Brennan .... layout artist
Richard Brodsky .... film coordinator
Adam Bronstein .... production intern
Dylan Brown (I) .... animator
Torbin Xan Bullock .... second assistant editor
James Burgess .... camera manager
Jan Forman Campi .... assistant production accountant
Jim Capobianco .... story artist
Trish Carney .... layout coordinator
Bill Carson (II) .... layout artist
Ben Catmull .... additional animator
Jennifer Cha .... additional animator
Jun Han Cho .... lighting
Sandra Christiansen .... animator
Donna Cipriani .... production accountant
Scott Clark (V) .... animator
Ada Cochavi .... additional second assistant editor
Brett Coderre .... animator
Lindsey Collins .... lighting manager
Don Conway .... camera technician
Tim Crawfurd .... additional animator
Bena Currin .... animation software engineer lighting
Lawrence D. Cutler .... additional crowd technical supporter
Ruieta DaSilva .... lighting
Lars R. Damerow .... systems administrator and supporter
Sarah Jo Daughters .... scheduling coordinator
Don Davis (I) .... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
Tony DeRose .... animation software engineer
David DeVan .... animator
Tom Deering .... animation software documentation and support
David DiFrancesco .... photoscience manager
Nicole Dooley (I) .... assistant to Mr. Newman
Cynthia Dueltgen .... lighting
Kevin Edwards .... lighting
Danielle Feinberg .... lighting
Davey Crockett Feiten .... animator: crowd
Ike Feldman .... additional animator
Tomoko Harada Ferguson .... animation production assistant
Roman Figun .... additional set dresser
Kurt Fleischer .... animation software engineer
Jean Flynn (III) .... production office coordinator
Michael Fong .... technical supervisor: crowd
Erik Forman .... systems administrator and supporter
Lisa Forssell .... animation software engineer
lighting
shading artist
Deborah R. Fowler .... lighting
Tom Freeman (I) .... first assistant editor
Ed Fuller (I) .... second assistant editor
Reid Gershbein .... lighting
Alisa Gilden .... systems administrator and supporter
Andrew Gordon (III) .... animator
Keith B.C. Gordon .... effects technical artist
lighting
shading artist
Shalini Govil-Pai .... additional set dresser
Dale E. Grahn .... color timer
Brian Green (IV) .... lighting
shading artist
Stephen Gregory (V) .... additional animator
Nicole Paradis Grindle .... effects and crowd manager
J.R. Grubbs .... effects assistant editor
Patrick Guenette .... systems administrator and supporter
Thomas Hahn .... animation software engineer
Warren Hays .... systems administrator and supporter
Jimmy Hayward .... additional animator
Ira Hearshen .... orchestrator
Jason Hendrix .... systems administrator and supporter
Mark Thomas Henne .... animation software engineer
effects technical artist
Dan Herman .... effects technical artist
Kitt Hirasaki .... animation software engineer
Timothy Hittle .... animator
Christian Hoffman .... effects technical artist
Leo Hourvitz .... effects technical artist
Patricia A. Howard .... assistant production accountant
Ling Hsu .... systems administrator and supporter
Ken Huey .... systems administrator and supporter
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull .... systems administrator and supporter
Steven Clay Hunter .... additional animator
Mildred Iatrou .... additional editor
Jeffery 'J.J.' Jay .... effects technical artist
Michael B. Johnson .... animation software engineer
Steve Johnson (III) .... animation software engineer
Crystal Jones (I) .... production intern
Jeff Jones (II) .... additional editor
Ben Jordan .... shading artist
Thomas Jordan .... production intern
John Kahrs .... animator
Jean-Claude Kalache .... lighting
Peter Kaldis .... systems administrator and supporter
Michael Kass .... animation software engineer
Jason Katz (I) .... additional character designer
story artist
Duncan Keefe .... information systems manager
Hunter Kelly .... camera software and engineering
Ellen Keneshea .... additional editor
Maneli Keshavarzi .... production intern
Patty Kihm .... animator: crowd
Hoon H. Kim .... production intern
Tom Kim .... lighting coordinator
Bill Kinder .... editorial production supervisor
Chris King (V) .... animation software engineer
Stephen W. King .... lighting
Karen Kiser .... animator
Jorgen Klubien .... story artist
Bob Koch .... animator: crowd
Tia W. Kratter .... shading designer
Shawn P. Krause .... animator
Ana Lacaze .... lighting
Ken Lao .... lighting
shading artist
Bankole Lasekan .... animator
Jeremy Lasky .... layout artist
Meredith Layne .... casting assistant
Eric Lebel (II) .... animation software engineer
Dan Lee (I) .... additional character designer
animator
John Hee Soo Lee .... systems administrator and supporter
Robert Lence .... story artist
Susan E. Levin (I) .... story manager
Marci Levine .... prodution representative: Disney
Patrick Lin .... layout artist
Holly Lloyd .... additional production supporter
Bud Luckey .... additional character designer
story artist
Janet Lucroy .... lighting
Angus MacLane .... additional animator
Les Major .... animator
Lance Martin .... animation production assistant
Matthew Martin (I) .... camera software and engineering
Daniel Mason .... animator
Dale McBeath .... supervising animator: crowd
Daniel McCoy .... shading artist
Craig McGillivray .... lighting
Mickie McGowan .... additional adr voice casting
Tara McKinley .... additional second assistant editor
Brian McNulty .... post-production supervisor
Terry McQueen .... additional production supporter
Jon Mead .... additional animator
Paul Mendoza .... production assistant
Billy Merritt .... animator
Karyn Metlen .... additional animator
Valerie Mih .... additional animator
Jeff 'Heffe' Millhollen .... systems administrator and supporter
Graham Moloy .... production assistant
Chris Montan .... executive music producer
Josh Morsell .... production intern
James Ford Murphy .... additional character designer
animator
Peter Nash (I) .... additional animator
Peter Nye .... animation software engineer
Michael O'Brien (VII) .... information systems manager
Kelly O'Connell .... lighting
Eileen O'Neill .... lighting
Adrian Ochoa .... facilities
Mark Oftedal .... animator
Keith Olenick .... shading artist
Justin Oliphant .... production intern
Eben Ostby .... supervising technical director
Phyllis Oyama .... second assistant editor
Lee Ozer .... animation software engineer
Andrew Page .... music production supervisor
Gregory Yong Paik .... systems administrator and supporter
Bret 'Brook' Parker .... fix animator/coordinator
Michael Parks (II) .... animator
Sanjay Patel .... additional character designer
animator
Bob Pauley .... character designer
Darwyn Peachey .... animation software development director
Bruce Perens .... animation software engineer
Kristina Perez .... systems administrator and supporter
Chris Perry (II) .... effects technical artist
lighting
shading artist
Kelly T. Peters .... crowds and effects coordinator
Bob Peterson (III) .... story artist
B.Z. Petroff .... art supervisor
layout supervisor
story supervisor
Anne Pia .... systems administrator and supporter
Jan Pinkava .... additional animator
Bobby Podesta .... animator
Bill Polson .... effects technical artist
lighting
shading artist
May Pon .... systems administrator and supporter
John Singh Pottebaum .... animation software engineer
lighting
Greg Poulios .... production assistant
Joyce Powell .... lighting
Mitch Prater .... shading artist
Jeff Pratt .... animator
Karen Prell .... animator
Brett Pulliam .... additional animator
Lucas Putnam .... second assistant editor
Josh Qualtieri .... systems administrator and supporter
Mike Quinn .... additional animator
Edgar Quinones .... systems administrator and supporter
Kori Rae .... animation manager
Sudeep Rangaswamy .... animation software engineer
lighting
Arun Rao .... animation software engineer
color science engineer
William Reeves (II) .... supervising technical director
Katherine Ringgold .... additional second assistant editor
Louis Rivera (II) .... camera supervisor
Drew Rogge .... animation software engineer
Jessica Ambinder Rojas .... additional editor
Roger Rose (II) .... animator
Brian M. Rosen .... shading artist
Dale Ruffolo .... lighting
Robert H. Russ .... animator: crowd
Jonathan Sacks .... orchestrator
David Ian Salter .... second editor
Mark Sanford (II) .... layout artist
Gini Santos .... additional animator
Rick Sayre .... shading supervisor
Andrew Schmidt .... animator
Auburn 'Aubie' C. Schmidt .... systems administrator and supporter
Heather Schmidt-Feng .... executive assistant to director
Don Schreiter .... effects technical artist
lighting
Andrea Schultz .... additional crowd technical supporter
Gary Schultz .... lighting
Anthony Scott (III) .... additional animator
Steve Segal .... animator
Kay Seirup .... animation software documentation and support
Michael Shantzis .... animation software engineer
Doug Sheppeck .... animator
M.T. Silvia .... systems administrator and supporter
Nelson Siu .... systems administrator and supporter
Ron Smith (VII) .... story team production assistant
Eliot Smyrl .... shading artist
Konishi Sonoko .... additional set dresser
lighting
Timothy Sorensen .... post-production assistant
Edilberto A. Soriana Jr. .... systems administrator and supporter
Alan Sperling .... animator
Alex Stahl .... systems administrator and supporter
Gill Stanfield .... animation software documentation and support
Andrew Stanton .... story artist
Nathan Stanton .... story artist
Christine Steele .... additional second assistant editor
Heidi Stettner .... animation software engineer
Ross Stevenson (III) .... animator: crowd
Beth Sullivan .... photoscience department administrator
Doug Sweetland .... animator
David Tart .... animator
Andy Thomas (I) .... systems administrator and supporter
J. Warren Trezevant .... animator
Tien Truong .... shading artist
Jenni Tsoi .... executive assistant to producer
Lee Unkrich .... supervising film editor
Steve Upstill .... additional crowd technical supporter
David Valdez .... shading artist
Chris Vallance .... story team production assistant
Dirk Van Gelder .... animation software engineer
Christopher C. Walker .... systems administrator and supporter
Mark A. Walsh .... animator
Graham Walters .... technical production supervisor
Jeff Wan .... camera technician
Deirdre Warin .... effects and crowd manager
John Warren (VII) .... lighting
James M. Webb .... additional second assistant editor
Tasha Wedeen .... additional character designer
animator
Kim White (I) .... lighting
James W. Williams .... animation software engineer
Patrick Wilson (IV) .... lighting
Brad Winemiller .... effects technical artist
Bill Wise (II) .... lighting
shading artist
Dallas Wisehaupt .... systems administrator and supporter
Frank Wolf .... music mixer
Alec Wong .... camera software and engineering
Adam Wood .... additional animator
Adam Woodbury .... effects technical artist
Wayne Wooten .... animation software engineer
lighting
Maureen Wylie .... associate animation manager
Mark Yeager .... production assistant
Christina Yim .... additional animator
Kureha Yokoo .... animator: crowd
Hana Yoon .... editorial coordinator
Monika J. Zech .... production assistant to director
Neftalí 'El Magnífico' Álvarez .... systems administrator and supporter

 

Company credits for
Bug's Life, A (1998)
Production Companies
Pixar Animation Studios [us]
Walt Disney Productions (aka Walt Disney Pictures) [us]
Distributors
Buena Vista International Italia
Buena Vista International [ar] (Argentina)
Buena Vista International [us] (Germany)
Buena Vista Pictures [us]
Buena Vista (Spain, Sweden)
Buenavista International Spain, S.A. [es]
Gativideo [ar] (Argentina, video)
Gaumont Buena Vista International (GBVI) [fr] (France)
Lusomundo [pt] (Portugal)
Walt Disney Pictures [us]
Special Effects
Pixar Animation Studios